Cabling specialist develops new solution for the transmission technology 400GBASE-SR8 and presents the matching 19″ panel systems

 

Augsburg, March 16, 2020 – Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI), manufacturer of innovative fiber optic cabling infrastructures in Europe, announces that a new cabling system is now available on the market. The PreCONNECT® SEDECIM developed by Rosenberger OSI is a comprehensive system for structured parallel optical data transmission cabling and optimized for the 400GBASE-SR8 transmission technology.

“Due to the ever increasing „need for speed“ in data centers, transceiver manufacturers are constantly bringing new transmission technologies to the market. PreCONNECT® SEDECIM is the perfect cabling system for the 400GBASE-SR8 transmission technology”, explains Harald Jungbäck, Product Manager for Data Center Cabling Systems at Rosenberger OSI.

Sixteen fibres for a high-performance data center infrastructure
The connector system of the PreCONNECT® SEDECIM is the MTP®/MPO 16, which is also the Media Dependent Interface (MDI) of the 400GBASE-SR8 transceivers. It is characterized by 16 OM4 multimode fibers arranged in a row. This connector face enables data transfer of the 400 GBit/s via eight parallel full-duplex transmission channels (lanes) of 50 GBit each with PAM4 coding (8x50G=400G) over a range of up to 100 meters. “With the introduction of PreCONNECT® SEDECIM, we are responding to the ever-increasing market demand for ever-higher transmission speeds and offer a high-performance data center infrastructure”, says the product manager.

Highly modular 19″ panel systems for data centers
The cabling specialist has already enlarged three of its proven PreCONNECT® 19″ panel systems to accommodate PreCONNECT® SEDECIM:

– PreCONNECT® SMAP G2 High Density
– PreCONNECT® SMAP G2 Ultra High Density
– PreCONNECT® Data Center Panel

Depending on the individual requirements of a data center operator, the focus of the 19″ panel systems is on maximum space saving through maximum port density or on high serviceability through drawer technology.

###

Download press release: 2003_Rosenberger_OSI_SEDECIM_EN_final

Download images: Rosenberger_OSI_SEDECIM.zip

###

About Rosenberger OSI:
Since 1991, Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI) has been an expert in innovative fiber optic cabling infrastructure and service solutions for Data Centers, Local Networks, Telecom and Industrial. The products and services can be found wherever largest amounts of data have to be transferred quickly and securely. In addition to the development and production of a broad portfolio of fiber optic and copper cabling systems, Rosenberger OSI also offers a variety of services such as planning, installation and maintenance of cabling infrastructure. Rosenberger OSI employs about 650 people in Europe and has been a part of the globally operating Rosenberger Group since 1998, a worldwide leading provider of high-frequency-, high-voltage-, and fiber-optic-connection solutions headquartered in Germany. For further information, please visit: www.rosenberger.com/osi

Media Contact:

ROSENBERGER OSI
Miriam Humml
Tel.: +49 (821) 24924-928
miriam.humml@rosenberger.com

PROFIL MARKETING OHG
Martin Farjah
Public Relations
Humboldtstr. 21
D-38106 Braunschweig
Tel.: +49-531-387 33 – 22
Fax: +49-531-387 33 – 44
m.farjah@profil-marketing.com