Robust and reliable: Rosenberger OSI introduces new, multi-fiber industrial connectors with push-pull technology

New QRMC connector fulfills IP67 protection class requirements and also offers a plug & play feature

 

Augsburg, May 16, 2018 – Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI), manufacturer of innovative cabling infrastructures based on fiber optic technology in Europe, announces the development of a new and robust industrial connector. The new QRMC (Rosenberger Multifiber Connector) connector with the multi-fiber MT ferrule of the MTP®/MPO connector and a metal case was designed especially for use in rough conditions and fulfills the requirements for protection class IP67. Furthermore, the connector includes a push-pull closing mechanism, which enables it to be connected simply and quickly, especially in tight areas, thus reducing installation times and the associated costs.

Above all in rough conditions, installations are often exposed to extreme temperatures, adverse weather conditions, vibrations, exhaust fumes and moisture. „Robust and reliable solutions are needed here, which can be installed easily and securely and which are less prone to errors”, explained Thomas Schmidt, Managing Director of Rosenberger OSI.

Available as singlemode and multimode
The QRMC has an integrated multi-fiber MT ferrule from the MTP®/MPO connector, which can accommodate up to 72 fibers. Initially, the QRMC will be supplied with a maximum of 24 fibers. The connector is available in a singlemode and multimode version. Furthermore, various configurations, such as different fiber types, number of fibers and cable types, can be selected. With regard to cable types, an LSZH, PVC, PE or PUR cover can be chosen based on the type of usage, which can also include UV protection. What’s more, the push-pull mechanism minimizes installation times and costs out in the field.

Also suitable for extreme temperatures
With protection class IP67, the QRMC is water and dust proof and also resistant to corrosion. The connector is also suitable for use in areas with extreme temperatures, which lie between -40 °C and +80 °C. The new connector can thus be used without any worries in areas such as telecommunication, broadcast, SmartGrid communication, transport, automation such as machine-to-machine (M2M) communication, mining and other industrial areas.

Download press release: 1805_Rosenberger_OSI_QRMC_EN_final

Download images: Rosenberger_OSI_QRMC

###

About Rosenberger OSI:
Since 1991, Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI) has been an expert in innovative fiber optic cabling infrastructure and service solutions for Datacom, Telecom and Industrial. The products and services can be found wherever largest amounts of data have to be transferred quickly and securely. In addition to the development and production of a broad portfolio of fiber optic and copper cabling systems, Rosenberger OSI also offers a variety of services such as planning, installation and maintenance of cabling infrastructure. Rosenberger OSI employs about 600 people in Europe and has been a part of the globally operating Rosenberger Group since 1998, a worldwide leading provider of high-frequency-, high-voltage-, and fiber-optic-connection solutions headquartered in Germany.

For further information, please visit: www.rosenberger.com/osi

Media Contact:

ROSENBERGER OSI
Bettina Missy
Tel.: +49-821-24924-910
bettina.missy@rosenberger.com

PROFIL MARKETING OHG
Martin Farjah
Public Relations
Humboldtstr. 21
D-38106 Braunschweig
Tel.: +49-531-387 33 – 22
Fax: +49-531-387 33 – 44
m.farjah@profil-marketing.com

 

 

2018-05-16T09:59:09+00:00
%d Bloggern gefällt das: